Main

About Us
Specials
Our Travels
Gift Certificates
Contact Us

Resources

Travel Tips
Insurance
Weather Reports
Exchange Rates

 

Privacy Policy

FARLIE TRAVEL’S Commitment to Client Privacy in accordance to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
Farlie Travel Ltd. has a long established reputation for the quality of its products, the manner in which we market these products and the standard of excellence, which distinguishes our service. Doing business with a professional products and services company involves providing information about yourself, so protection of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

If you register with us to receive emails, on-line quotes, tickets or submit personal profile details for use in completing the purchase of a product from Farlie Travel, we will not sell or offer that information to any other company except where required to fulfil a service you requested. We reaffirm our commitment to never make our client lists available to third parties, outside Farlie Travel. Registering with us allows you and Farlie Travel to carry on two-way communication, which helps us to better understand your requirements and therefore offer you or your company the most efficient and accurate service possible. We will always provide you with the option of removing your name from our database lists if you choose to do so.

Farlie Travel operates a secure website to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorized use.

Our company has a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation, we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Terms of Reference:
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • Age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
  • Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

You can be assured that we will only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. As part of our commitment to you, we adhere to the Ten Privacy Principles under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 – Accountability
Farlie Travel is responsible for your personal information that we have under our control. We have appointed the responisbilities of our Privacy Compliance to an individual. Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as below:

Name: Terri Farlinger
Title: Privacy Officer
Farlie Travel Ltd.
20 580 St. Albert Trail, St. Albert, AB T8N 6M9
Telephone: 1-800-459-6634 or 1-780-459-6661
Fax: 1-780-459-6661
Email: terri@farlietravel.com

Principle 2 – Identifying purposes
We will identify the purposes for which we collect personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting collection
The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Customer information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards
Personal Information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.Principle 8 – Openness
Farlie Travel shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging compliance
Clients may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting our Privacy Officer as listed in Principle 1.

Farlie Travel will occasionally make changes to this statement. Please refer to it often to ensure that you have the most up to date information on our privacy policy.